ALCE | Accademia Lingue e Culture Europee

Student corner

Everyone fits in at ALCE!

Our students come from all over the world; usually there are no more than two students of the same nationality in a group.

The perfect medium size of our school creates a very nice atmosphere and ambient. From anywhere, any age, all students really mix on very well. We love that natural behaviour: acting as part of a big family and caring about one another!

We have serious students and true Italy lovers at ALCE! Everyone here do speak Italian all the time. It of course, contributes a lot to the learning faster process.

To give you an idea, here are some statistics about our students profile:


ALCE 2016 Nationality Mix

Other countries: Australia, Austria, Canada, China, Colombia, Dominican Republic, Georgia Hungary, India, Ireland, Jordan, Liechtenstein, Norway, Poland, Serbia, Spain, Sweden, & Turkey


ALCE 2016 Students Age Range


ALCE 2016 Students Weeks Range

Visa Information

Non EU do not need a visa, even for long stays.

NON EU STUDENTS- SHORT STAYS (< 90 DAYS)

You do not need a visa for a short stay if you are a national coming from the following countries:
Albania, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Dominica, El Salvador, Emirati Arabi Uniti, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM), Guatemala, Grenada, Honduras, Hong Kong, Israel, Japan, Malaysia, Macao, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Montenegro, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Northern Marianas, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, Santa Lucia, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, South Korea, St, Vincent e Granadine, Taiwan, Timor Est, Trinidad e Tobago, United States, Uruguay, Vanatu, Venezuela.

NON EU STUDENTS - LONG stays (> 90 days)

For long stays, including for study purpose, you must hold a visa, even if you are a national of countries which do not require transit or short-stay visas (visit up to 90 days).
You are required to apply for a student visa (Type D) prior to leaving your home country (to your nearest Italian embassy or consulate). We advise to enrol at least 3 months before course starting date!

ENROLMENT PROCEDURE FOR STUDY VISA APPLICATION

  1. You must first enroll in your chosen Italian course at ALCE
  2. We will answer telling you whether the application is acceptable or not.
  3. If the application is accepted, we will send by e-mail a provisional acceptance letter and the invoice
  4. You will have to pay the full fees (language course and accommodation, if accommodation is required)
  5. Then we will send you the final confirmation together with all the documents needed to obtain your study visa